Miele DG2840 PureLine 45cm Steam Oven

SKU: DG2840

Available to Order
£1,085.00 Buy Now
Add to basket Add to wishlist
Warranty 2 Years

2 year manufacturer warranty

Delivery We will contact you by phone to confirm your order within 24 Hours

Further details can be found on our delivery information page.

Our Services Installation, Collection

Would you like our delivery team to take away and recycle your old appliance when we deliver your new one?

Help & Advice Speak to our experts today

Need help or technical advice on a product or service? Get in touch, we’re always happy to help.

Call us on : 01603 599 599

Key Features

  • Precision steam cooking with 1°C accuracy
  • Precision technology for unrivaled performance: DualSteam
  • Touch control
  • Automatic Programmes
  • Quick and easy cleaning thanks to the stainless steel interior
  • SoftOpen & SoftClose hinges
  • Built-to last: Tested for the equivalent of 20 years’ use

Enjoy the convenience of steam cooking with Miele’s DG2840. Prepare healthy meals with the large range of applications of this versatile 40-litre oven. It features DualSteam technology for even cooking, and it’s all easily controllable via an EasySensor display with sensor controls.
Main Features:
EasySensor
DualSteam
Quantity-independent cooking
Keep Warm function
Large oven compartment
EasySensor
The DG2840 is designed with 7-segment display with sensor control for convenient use and quick cleaning.

DualSteam
The ideal complement to the oven or hob, achieve perfect cooking results with DualSteam technology. The steam spreads evenly and rapidly, with quick heat-up times and cooking times. You can even cook entire menus comprising multiple courses in one go.

Quantity-independent cooking
Steam cooking means that the cooking time is always the same whether you’re preparing a single portion, or making a meal for the whole family. You can enjoy the convenience of not having to weigh things out and calculate different cooking times.

Keep Warm function
Miele’s automatic Keeping Warm function ensures the food stays at the same heat and doesn’t cool down for 15 minutes after the programme has ended.

Large oven compartment
The DG2840 has a 40-litre oven cavity to offer plenty of space for you to prepare several dishes at the same time. Plus, there’s a large tray included to help you when cooking large roasts for big gathering.

PRODUCT
Type Steam Oven
Brand Miele
Model Contour DG2840 CleanSteel
Also known as: 11094400, DG2840 clst
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
Automatic Programmes Yes
Soft Open Yes
Soft Close Yes
GENERAL FEATURES
Colour CleanSteel
Door Hinge Bottom
Door Glass CleanGlass
Display Easy Sensor
Auto Switch Off Yes
Temperature Display Yes
OVEN CAVITY
Capacity (Usable/Litres) 40
Cooling Fan Vapour Cooling System
Number of Shelves 4
FUNCTIONS
Defrost Yes
Eco Eco Steam Cooking
Steam External Steam Generation
Reheat Yes
Keep Warm Yes
ACCESSORIES
Wire Rack Yes
Removable Side Racks Yes
Recipe Book Yes
Descaling Tablets 2
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION INFORMATION
Total Connected Load (kW) 3.3
NICHE DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 450-452
Width (mm) 560-568
Depth (mm) 550
DIMENSIONS
Height (mm) 456
Width (mm) 595
Depth (mm) 572
DUALSTEAM
Miele's DualSteam technology uses two precisely aligned steam nozzles on the back panel of the cavity to ensure steam enters with greater pressure. This helps to provide the quickest heat up times and even steam distribution - even at low cooking temperatures.
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION INFORMATION
Total Connected Load (kW) 3.6
Fuse Rating (A) As supply varies depending on usage please consult a qualified electrician for fuse rating.
This product must be hard wired (cable not supplied)
GUARANTEE
2 years parts and labour

We offer FREE delivery on orders over £100. Deliveries of small items are made by courier and are the next working day after dispatch.

Large appliances are delivered by our own delivery teams, installation services can also be selected during the checkout process. Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver some large appliances outside of Norfolk and North Suffolk at the moment; you will be informed of this during the order process if you enter a postcode outside of our delivery zone.

Some manufacturers offer direct delivery of large appliances; you will be informed if this is available during the order process.

We aim to dispatch within 2 workings days of the order being placed. You will receive an email confirming your delivery date.

Delivery Information ›

We offer installation services on large home appliances, you can select additional services at checkout.
We offer the following installation services:

Televisions & Associated Devices - from £45.00
Washing Machines - from £25.00
Washer Dryers - from £25.00
Tumble Dryers - from £10.00
Dishwashers - from £25.00
Refrigeration - from £10.00
Ovens & Cookers - from £60.00

All installations are carried out by our own experienced engineers. Our installation services are only available in Norfolk and North Suffolk, you will be asked for your postcode during the checkout process to see if these services are available to you.

Upon receipt of your order, we will call you to arrange a convenient time for your delivery and installation to take place.

For full details follow the link below.

Home Appliance Installation ›