Privacy and Cookies

Gerald Giles

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Gerald Giles (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Gerald Giles of 16-20 Ber Street, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 3EJ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.geraldgiles.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our site does not use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.

Cookies are small data files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain certain personal information about you, which help to improve websites and deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to reject cookies. Please note that we do not use these types of cookies on our site. However, if you select this setting on other websites you may be unable to access certain parts of those websites.

We use ‘session’ (temporary) cookies only, which means they are terminated once the ordering process is finished or the browser is closed.

Please note that third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information or products that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@geraldgiles.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@geraldgiles.co.uk.

Last updated: 24th June 2015